Cells /Committees & Societies

 

OFFICE BEARERS/ DEANS (2018-19)

Dean (Academics)

Ms Harpreet Kaur (Fine Arts)  

Dean (Admissions) 

Ms Prabhjot Kaur(Economics) 

Dean (Admissions) 

Mrs. Sukhmeen Kaur & Mrs. Lucky Malhotra (Centralized)

Registrar

        Ms Harpreet Kaur (Economics)

Controller (Examinations) 

Mrs. Meenu Sharma

Dean, Students' Welfare

Dr. Surinder Kaur

Co-Ordinator-UGC Cell

Ms Prabhjot Kaur

Dean, Publications

Dr. Sarabjit Kaur

Bursar

Dr. Amneet Kaur

Academic Development Council

Mrs. Harpreet Kaur (Dean Academics Faculty of Arts), Mrs. Prabhjot Kaur (Dean Admissions), Dr. Jaspreet Kaur (Dean Faculty of Commerce), Dr. Jaslene Dhaliwal, Ms Jagjot Kaur, Dr. Jaswinder Kaur (Co-ordinator IQAC), Prof S S Dhillon (Dean Faculty of Science & Information Technology), Ms Harpreet Kaur (Registrar, President Student Council)

Advisory Committee

Ms Harpreet Kaur (Fine Arts), Ms Prabhjot Kaur, Dr. Jaslene Dhaliwal, Ms Jagjot Kaur, Dr. Jaswinder Kaur, Dr. Jaspreet Kaur, Ms Sukhmeen Kaur, Ms Harbinder Chahal, Dr. Reena Parti, Dr. Aradhana, Ms Harpreet Kaur(Eco)

Alumni Association

Dr. Reena Parti, Dr. Amandeep Kaur(Phy Ed), Dr. Amneet Kaur, Ms Ramandeep Kaur, Ms Arshveer Kaur, Ms Aqwinder Kaur

AISHE

Dr. Jaslene Dhaliwal, Ms Davinder Kaur, Ms Nishwinder Kaur, Sh. T.S.Cheema(Supdt.) 

Internal Complaints Committee (ICC)

Dr. Jatinder Kaur (Principal), Ms Jagjot Kaur, Dr. Jaswinder Kaur, Dr. Jaspreet Kaur, Dr. Amandeep Kaur(Phy Ed), Dr. Savneet Kaur, Dr. Priyanka, Sh. T.S.Cheema(Supdt.), Warden, 2 Student Representatives

Anti-Ragging Cell

Dr. Jaswinder Kaur, Ms Harbinder Chahal, Dr. Aradhana, Dr. Amandeep Kaur(Phy Ed), Student Representative, Warden

Building Committee

Dr. Jatinder Kaur(Principal), Sh. Harpreet Singh(Representative of Univ.), Sh. Karam Chand(Representative of CPWD), Ms Harpreet Kaur (Fine Arts), Ms Prabhjot Kaur, Dr. Jaslene Dhaliwal, Dr. Gurvinder Singh, Sh. Amolak Singh Bhullar, Dr. Priyanka, Representative from User Teaching Deptt., Sh. T.S.Cheema(Supdt.), Ms Rajwinder Kaur(Clerk), Architect

Cleanliness Committee

Ms Jasneet Malhi, Dr. Sonia Sharma(2nd Floor), Ms Davinder Kaur(Ist Floor), Ms Nishwinder Kaur(Library), Ms Ramandeep Kaur(Canteen area), Dr. Priyanka (Ground Floor)

Canteen Committee

Dr. Jaslene Dhaliwal, Dr. Jaswinder Kaur, Ms Sukhmeen Kaur, Ms Jasneet Malhi, Dr. Savneet Kaur

 

Chief Editor(College Magazine)

Dr Harneet Kaur Sandhu

Counselling Cell

Mrs. Harpreet Kaur, Ms Prabhjot Kaur, Dr.Jaslene Dhaliwal, Dr. Jaspreet Kaur, Dr. Aradhna, Dr. Savneet Kaur, Dr. Baljeet Kaur

Dance Society

Ms Mandeep Kaur(Eco)

Discipline Committee

Ms Harpreet Kaur(Fine Arts), Dr. Jaslene Dhaliwal, MsSuparna Randhawa, Dr. Amandeep Kaur(Phy Ed), Ms Maninder Kaur, Ms Savneet Kaur(Commerce), Sh. T.S.Cheema(Supdt.), Hostel Warden,Office Bearers of Student Council 

Dramatic Society

Dr Sarabjit Kaur

Editorial Board

Dr. Aradhana, Dr. Harneet Kaur Sandhu, Dr. Gurvinder Singh, Dr. Manpreet Kaur, Ms Maninder Kaur, Dr. Anamika Mukhopadhay

Environment Society

Ms Lucky Malhotra, Ms Harpreet Kaur(Eco), Dr. Priyanka

Financial Aid/ Scholarship Committee

Dr. Gurvinder Singh, Ms Jasneet Kaur(HCP), Dr. Akshiptika Rattan, Sh. Jashandeep Singh, Sh. Bhajan Singh

Foreign Students Incharge

Ms Suparna Randhawa

Gender Champions Club

Dr. ManipalKaur

Grievance Redressal Cell

Ms Harbinder Chahal, Dr. Reena Parti, Dr. Aradhana,  Dr. Amandeep Kaur, Dr. Gurvinder Singh, Sh. T.S.Cheema (Supdt.), Student Representative

Giddha Society/Luddi

Ms Sukhmeen Kaur, Dr Manipal Kaur

Gurmat Vichar Society

Ms Jagjot Kaur, Ms Sukhmeen Kaur, Dr Surinder Kaur, Dr Manpreet Kaur, Ms Sukhdeep Kaur (Librarian)

Hostel Committee

Ms Harbinder Chahal (Chief Warden),  Ms Sukhmeen Kaur, Dr. Amandeep Kaur, Ms Harpreet Kaur(Eco), Ms Meenu Sharma

Horticulture Committee

Ms Harpreet Kaur(Fine Arts), Ms Harbinder Chahal, Dr. Aradhna

IQAC Cell

Dr. Jatinder Kaur (Principal), Col(Retd.) J.S. Bala (Secretary,SES), Dr. Jaswinder Kaur, Ms Harbinder Chahal, Dr. Reena Parti, Dr. Ramnik Kohli, Dr. Harneet Kaur Sandhu, Dr. Surinder Kaur, Dr. Amandeep Kaur(Phy Ed), Dr. Amneet Kaur, Dr. Savneet Kaur, Dr. Baljeet Kaur, Sh. T.S.Cheema(Supdt.), Ms Sukhdeep Kaur(Librarian), Ms Arshveer Kaur (Hostel Warden), Dr. S.S.Gill(Ex-VC, Baba Farid Univ.), S.S.Virdi,Ms Amanpreet Kaur(Alumnus)

Library Committee

Ms Sukhdeep Kaur(Librarian), Dr. Surinder Kaur, Dr. Savneet Kaur, , Dr. Sonia Sharma, Student Representative

Literary Society

Ms Sukhmeen Kaur, Dr. Aradhana, Dr. Ramnik Kohli

Media Committee

Dr. Sarabjit Kaur (Co-ordinator), Ms Ramandeep Kaur, Ms Gurpreet Kaur, Ms Aradhana Sandhu, Sh. Jashandeep Singh, Sh. Jaspreet Singh

 

Mentoring (Convenor)

Ms Prabhjot Kaur

NAAC Review Committee

Dr. Jaswinder Kaur (Convenor), Dr. Ramnik Kohli, Dr. Savneet Kaur, Ms Maninder Kaur

NIRF  Mrs. Harbinder Chahal (Convenor), Dr. Ramnik Kohli, Dr. Reena Parti, Dr. Harneet Kaur, Mrs. Pooja Malhotra, Mrs. Maninder Kaur, Ms Ramandeep Kaur

National Cadet Corps

Dr. Amneet Kaur (Naval Wing), Mrs. Ritu Dhanoa (Army Wing)

National Service Scheme

Ms Savneet Kaur (Commerce), Ms Madhur Ojha

NGO RAAHAT

Mrs. Prabhjot Kaur, Dr. Aradhana

Placement Cell

Dr. Jaspreet Kaur, Dr. Aradhna, Mrs. Pooja Malhotra, Dr. Sujata Vohra, Mrs. Mandeep kaur (Economics), Dr. Baljeet Kaur

Research Committee

Dr. Surinder Kaur, Dr. Gurvinder Singh, Mrs. Pooja Malhotra, Dr. Savneet Kaur, Dr. Sonia Sharma, Dr. Priyanka

RUSA

Dr. Jatinder Kaur, Principal (Chairperson), Mrs. Prabhjot Kaur (RUSA Institutional Co-ordinator), Dr. Jaspreet Kaur (Nodal Officer for Civil Works), Dr. Reena Parti(Nodal Officer for Academic Activities), Dr. Harneet Kaur(Nodal Officer for Equity Assurance Plan Implementation), Ms Pooja Malhotra(Nodal Officer for Financial Aspects), Dr. Baljeet Kaur (Nodal Officer for Procurement), Sh. T.S.Cheema(Supdt.)

Sports Committee

Dr. Amandeep Kaur, Sh. Amolak Singh Bhullar, Ms Harbinder Chahal, Ms Jasneet Malhi, Ms Jasneet Kaur(HCP)

Security/Safety Committee

Ms Harpreet Kaur(Eco), Ms Meenu Sharma, Ms Maninder Kaur, Sh. Gurwinder Singh (Technical Asstt.)

Time Table Committee

Dr. Jaswinder Kaur, Dr. Harneet Kaur, Ms Pooja Malhotra, Ms Maninder Kaur, Dr. Priyanka

Trips &Tours

Dr. Surinder Kaur, Ms Savneet Kaur(Commerce)

Youth Festival

Dr Reena Parti, Ms Meenu Sharma

CLUBS

 

Fine Arts Club

Ms Harpreet Kaur (Fine Arts)

Home Science Club

Ms Jasneet Malhi

IT Club

Ms Baljeet Kaur, Ms Davinder Kaur

Music Club

Ms Lucky Malhotra

Red Ribbon Club

Ms Jasneet Malhi, Ms Lucky Malhotra

ROTARACT CLUB

Mrs. Jasneet Kaur Malhi, Dr. Savneet Kaur

Legal Literacy Club

Mrs. Suparna Randhawa, Dr. Manipal Kaur

Electoral Literacy Club

Mrs. Suparna Randhawa, Mrs. Jasneet Kaur Malhi

History Society

Dr. Surinder Kaur, Ms Jasneet Kaur, Dr. Bhajan Singh