Cells /Committees & Societies

 

OFFICE BEARERS/ DEANS (2017-18)

Dean (Academics)

Ms Harpreet Kaur (Fine Arts) Ms Prabhjot Kaur Ms Harpreet Kaur

Dean (Admissions) Registrar

(Economics) Dr Aradhna Dr Jaslene Dhaliwal

Controller (Examinations) Dean, Students' Welfare

 

Co-Ordinator-UGC Cell

Ms Prabhjot Kaur

Dean, Publications

Dr Harneet Kaur Sandhu

Bursar

Ms Pooja Malhotra

Academic Development Council

Ms Harpreet Kaur (Fine Arts), Dean (Academics, Faculty of Arts), Ms Prabhjot Kaur, Dean (Admissions), Dr Jatinder Kaur, Dean Faculty of Commerce,  Dr Jaslene Dhaliwal, Ms Jagjot Kaur, Dr Jaswinder Kaur (Coordinator, IQAC), Dr Jaspreet Kaur, Ms Rohini Arora, Dean, Faculty of Science & Information Technology, Ms Harpreet Kaur (Eco), Registrar, President, Student Council

Advisory Committee

Ms Prabhjot Kaur, Dr Jaslene Dhaliwal, Dr Jaspreet Kaur, Dr Reena Parti, Dr Aradhna, Dr Ramnik Kohli, Ms Suparna Randhawa, Dr Harneet Kaur Sandhu, DrAmandeep Kaur(Phy Ed), Ms Harpreet Kaur (Eco) Ms Pooja Malhotra

Alumni Association

Dr Reena Parti, DrAmandeep Kaur(Phy Ed), Ms Rohini Arora, Dr Amneet Kaur, Ms Ramandeep Kaur, Ms Arshveer Kaur, Dr Amandeep Kaur (Eco), MsAqwinderKaur

AISHE

Ms Rohini Arora (Convener), Ms Suparna Randhawa, Ms Pooja Malhotra, Ms Davinder Kaur, Ms Nishwinder Kaur, Ms Khushpreet Kaur, Sh TS Cheema (Supdt)

Anti Sexual Harassment Cell

Dr Charanjeet Kaur Sohi (Principal), Ms Jagjot Kaur, Dr Jaswinder Kaur, Dr Jaspreet Kaur, Dr Amandeep Kaur (Phy Ed), Ms Rohini Arora Dr Savneet Kaur, Dr Priyanka, Sh TS Cheema (Supdt), Warden, 2 Student Representatives

Anti-Ragging Cell

Ms Jagjot Kaur, Dr Jaswinder Kaur, Dr Aradhna, Dr Amandeep Kaur (Phy Ed), Student Representative, Warden

Building Committee

Dr Charanjeet Kaur Sohi (Principal), Sh Harpreet Singh(Representative of Univ), Sh Karam Chand (Representative of CPWD), Ms Harpreet Kaur (Fine Arts), Ms Prabhjot Kaur, Dr Jaslene Dhaliwal, Dr Gurvinder Singh, Sh Amolak Singh Bhullar, Dr Priyanka, Representative from User Teaching Dept, Sh TS Cheema (Supdt.), Ms Rajwinder Kaur (Clerk), Architect

Cleanliness Committee

Ms Jasneet Malhi, Dr Sonia Sharma (2nd Floor), Ms Davinder Kaur (1st Floor), Ms Nishwinder Kaur (Library), Ms Ramandeep Kaur (Canteen area), Dr Priyanka (Ground Floor)

Documentation & Records

DrGurvinder Singh, MsSukhdeep Kaur

Canteen Committee

Dr Jaslene Dhaliwal, Dr Jaswinder Kaur, Ms Sukhmeen Kaur, Ms Jasneet Malhi, Dr Savneet Kaur

 

Chief Editor(College Magazine)l

Dr Harneet Kaur Sandhu

Counselling Cell

Ms Prabhjot Kaur, Dr Jaslene Dhaliwal, Dr Jaspreet Kaur, Ms Rohini Arora, Dr Savneet Kaur, Ms Baljeet Kaur, Dr Jyoti Ahuja (Mathematics)

CBCS Cell

Dr Jaspreet Kaur, Ms Harbinder Chahal, Ms Rohini Arora, Dr Sonia Sharma, DrPriyanka

Dance Society

Ms Mandeep Kaur(Eco), Ms Amandeep Kaur (Commerce)

Discipline Committee

Ms Harpreet Kaur (Fine Arts), Dr Jatinder Kaur, Dr Jaslene Dhaliwal, Ms Jagjot Kaur, Ms Suparna Randhawa, Dr Amandeep Kaur (Phy Ed), Ms Maninder Kaur, Ms Savneet Kaur (Commerce), Sh TS Cheema (Supdt.), Hostel Warden, Office Bearers of Student Council

Dramatic Society

Dr Sarabjit Kaur, Dr Amarjit Kaur

Editorial Board

Dr Aradhna, Dr Harneet Kaur Sandhu, Dr Gurvinder Singh, Ms Ritu Dhanoa, Ms Maninder Kaur, Ms Aastha Gupta

Environment Society

Ms Lucky Malhotra, Ms Harpreet Kaur (Eco), Dr Priyanka

Financial Aid/ Scholarship Committee

Ms Jasneet Kaur (History), Dr Akshiptika Rattan, Ms Davinder Kaur, Ms Nishwinder Kaur, Ms Khushpreet Kaur, Sh. Jashandeep Singh, Sh. Bhajan Singh

Foreign Students Incharge

Ms Suparna Randhawa

Gender Champions Club

DrManipalKaur

Grievance Redressal Cell

Dr Jatinder Kaur, Ms Harbinder Chahal, Dr Reena Parti, Dr Aradhna, Dr Amandeep Kaur (Phy Ed), Dr Gurvinder Singh, Sh TS Cheema (Supdt), Student Representative

Giddha Society/Luddi

Ms Sukhmeen Kaur, Dr Manipal Kaur, Ms Khushpreet Kaur

Gurmat Vichar Society

Ms Jagjot Kaur, Ms Sukhmeen Kaur, Dr Surinder Kaur, Dr Manpreet Kaur, Ms Sukhdeep Kaur (Librarian)

Hostel Committee

Ms Jagjot Kaur (Chief Warden), Ms Sukhmeen Kaur, Ms Harbinder Chahal, Dr Amandeep Kaur (Phy Ed), Ms Harpreet Kaur(Eco), Ms Meenu Sharma

Horticulture Committee

Ms Harpreet Kaur (Fine Arts), Ms Harbinder Chahal, Dr Aradhna

IQACCell

Dr Charanjeet Kaur Sohi (Principal), Col (Retd) JS Bala (Secretary, SES), Dr Jaswinder Kaur (Coordinator) Ms Harbinder Chahal, Dr Reena Parti, Dr Ramnik Kohli, Dr Harneet Kaur Sandhu, Dr Surinder Kaur, Dr Amandeep Kaur (Phy Ed), Ms Rohini Arora, Ms Pooja Malhotra, Dr Savneet Kaur, Ms Baljeet Kaur, Sh TS Cheema (Supdt), Ms Sukhdeep Kaur (Librarian),Ms Arshveer Kaur (Hostel Warden), Dr SS Gill (Ex-VC, Baba Farid Univ.), S S Virdi, Ms Amanpreet Kaur (Alumnus)

Library Committee

Dr Charanjeet Kaur Sohi (Principal), Ms Sukhdeep Kaur (Librarian), Dr Jaswinder Kaur, Dr Ramnik Kohli, Dr Harneet Kaur Sandhu, Dr Surinder Kaur, Ms Rohini Arora, Dr Savneet Kaur, Dr Sonia Sharma, Student Representative

Literary Society

MsSukhmeen Kaur, Dr Aradhna, Dr Ramnik Kohli, Dr Prakriti Renjen, Ms Lovleen Kaur Baidwan

Media Committee

Ms Lucky Malhotra (Coordinator), Dr Sarabjit Kaur, Ms Ramandeep Kaur, Ms Gurpreet Kaur, Ms Aradhana Sandhu, Sh. Jashandeep Singh, Sh. Jaspreet Singh

 

Mentoring (Convenor)

Ms Prabhjot Kaur

NAAC Review Committee

Dr Jaswinder Kaur, Dr Ramnik Kohli, Ms Rohini Arora, Ms Lucky Malhotra, Dr Savneet Kaur

National Cadet Corps

Dr Amneet Kaur, Naval Wing, Dr Amandeep Kaur (Eco), Army Wing

National Service Scheme

Ms Savneet Kaur (Commerce), Ms MadhurOjha

NGORAAHAT

DrJaswinderKaur

Placement Cell

Dr Jaspreet Kaur, Dr Reena Parti, Dr Ramnik Kohli, Ms Rohini Arora, Ms Mandeep Kaur, Ms Ritu Dhanoa, Ms Maninder Kaur, Ms Ramandeeep Kaur, Ms Shweta Nag

Purchase Committee

Ms Prabhjot Kaur, Ms Jasneet Malhi, Ms Mandeeep Kaur & the concerned staff

PR & Advertising

Dr Jaslene Dhaliwal, Dr Jaswinder kaur, Ms Lucky Malhotra, Dr Sarabjit Kaur, Ms Ramandeep Kaur, Ms Aradhana Sandhu, Sh Jashandeep Singh, Sh Jaspreet Singh

Research Committee

Dr Jatinder Kaur, Dr Jaspreet Kaur, Dr Reena Parti, Dr Harneet Kaur Sandhu, Dr Surinder Kaur, Dr Savneet Kaur, Ms Sonia Sharma, Ms Baljeet Kaur (Digital Literacy), Dr Akshiptika Rattan, Dr Priyanka, Ms Sukhdeep Kaur

RUSA

Dr Charanjeet Kaur Sohi, Principal (Chairperson), Dr Jatinder Kaur (RUSA Institutional Coordinator), Ms Prabhjot Kaur (Nodal Officer for Civil Works), Dr Jaspreet Kaur (Nodal Officer for Procurement), Dr Reena Parti (Nodal Officer for Academic Activities), Dr Harneet Kaur Sandhu (Nodal Officer for Equity Assurance Plan Implementation), Ms Pooja Malhotra (Nodal Officer for Financial Aspects), Sh TS Cheema (Supdt)

Sports Committee

Dr Amandeep Kaur, Sh Amolak Singh Bhullar, Ms Harbinder Chahal, Ms Jasneet Kaur Malhi, Ms Jasneet Kaur (History)

Security/Safety Committee

Ms Harpreet Kaur (Eco), Ms Meenu Sharma, Ms Maninder Kaur, Sh Jashandeep Singh, Ms Gurpreet Kaur, Sh Gurwinder Singh, Dr Asim Kumar Chowdhury, Ms Archana Gupta (Chemistry Lab Attd.)

Time Table Committee

Dr Charanjeet Kaur Sohi (Principal), Dr Jaslene Dhaliwal, Dr Jaswinder Kaur, Dr Aradhna, Ms Pooja Malhotra, Ms Maninder Kaur, Dr Priyanka

Trips&Tours

Dr Jatinder Kaur, Dr Surinder Kaur, Ms Savneet Kaur (Commerce)

Youth Festival

Dr Reena Parti, Ms Meenu Sharma

Youth Welfare Committee

Dr Jaslene Dhaliwal, Ms Jasneet Malhi, Ms Lucky Malhotra, Ms Ritu Dhanoa, Ms Amrita Kaur, Ms Garima Arora, Ms Ramandeep Kaur

CLUBS

 

Fine Arts Club

Ms Harpreet Kaur (Fine Arts)

Home Science Club

Ms Jasneet Malhi

IT Club

Ms Baljeet Kaur, Ms Davinder Kaur

Music Club

Ms Lucky Malhotra

Red Ribbon Club

Ms Jasneet Malhi, Ms Lucky Malhotra, Ms Ritu Dhanoa

ROTARACT CLUB

Ms Gurpreet Kaur