Cells /Committees & Societies

 

OFFICE BEARERS/ DEANS (2019-20)

Dean (Academics)

Ms Harpreet Kaur (Fine Arts)  

Dean (Admissions) 

Ms Prabhjot Kaur (College) 

Dean (Admissions) 

Mrs. Sukhmeen Kaur & Mrs. Lucky Malhotra (Centralized)

Registrar

        Ms Harpreet Kaur (Economics)

Controller (Examinations) 

Mrs. Meenu Sharma

Dean, Students' Welfare

Dr. Jasneet Kaur Malhi

Co-Ordinator-UGC Cell

Ms Prabhjot Kaur

Dean, Publications

Dr. Sarabjit Kaur, Dr. Manipal Kaur

Bursar

Dr. Amneet Kaur

Academic Development Council

Ms. Harpreet Kaur (Dean Academics Faculty of Arts), Ms. Prabhjot Kaur (Dean Admissions), Dr. Jaspreet Kaur (Dean Faculty of Commerce), Dr. Jaslene Dhaliwal, Ms. Pooja Malhotra (Co-ordinator IQAC), Ms Harpreet Kaur (Registrar), President Student Council

Advisory Committee

Ms Harpreet Kaur (Fine Arts), Ms Prabhjot Kaur, Dr. Jaslene Dhaliwal, Dr. Jaswinder Kaur, Dr. Jaspreet Kaur, Ms Sukhmeen Kaur, Ms Harbinder Chahal, Dr. Reena Parti, Dr. Aradhana, Ms Harpreet Kaur (Eco), Ms. Meenu Sharma (COE)

Alumni Association

Dr. Reena Parti, Dr. Amandeep Kaur(Phy Ed), Dr. Amneet Kaur, Ms Ramandeep Kaur, Ms Arshveer Kaur, Ms Aqwinder Kaur

AISHE

Dr. Jaslene Dhaliwal, Ms Davinder Kaur, Ms Nishwinder Kaur, Sh. T.S.Cheema (Supdt.)

Internal Complaints Committee (ICC)

Dr. Jatinder Kaur (Principal), Dr. Jaspreet Kaur, Dr. Amandeep Kaur(Phy Ed), Dr. Savneet Kaur (Psy),  Dr. Anamika Mukhopadhyay, Sh. T.S.Cheema (Supdt.), Hostel Warden, 2 Student Representatives

Anti-Ragging Cell

Dr. Jaswinder Kaur, Ms Harbinder Chahal, Dr. Aradhana, Dr. Amandeep Kaur(Phy Ed), Hostel Warden, Student Representative

Building Committee

Dr. Jatinder Kaur(Principal), Sh. Harpreet Singh(Representative of Univ.), Sh. Karam Chand(Representative of CPWD), Ms Harpreet Kaur (Fine Arts), Ms Prabhjot Kaur, Dr. Jaslene Dhaliwal, Dr. Gurvinder Singh, Sh. Amolak Singh Bhullar, Dr. Anamika Mukhopadhyay, Representative from User Teaching Deptt., Sh. T.S.Cheema (Supdt.), Ms Rajwinder Kaur(Clerk), Architect

Cleanliness Committee

Ms Jasneet Malhi, Dr. Sonia Sharma(2nd Floor), Ms Nishwinder Kaur(Library), Dr. Sujata Vohra

Canteen Committee

Dr. Jaslene Dhaliwal, Dr. Jaswinder Kaur, Ms Sukhmeen Kaur, Ms Jasneet Malhi, Dr. Savneet Kaur (Psy)

 

Chief Editor(College Magazine)

Dr. Sarabjit Kaur

Counselling Cell

Ms. Harpreet Kaur, Ms Prabhjot Kaur, Dr. Jaslene Dhaliwal, Dr. Jaspreet Kaur, Dr. Aradhna, Dr. Savneet Kaur (Psy), Dr. Maninder Kaur

Dance Society

Dr. Savneet Kaur (Commerce)

Discipline Committee

Ms Harpreet Kaur(Fine Arts), Dr. Jaslene Dhaliwal, Ms Suparna Randhawa, Dr. Amandeep Kaur (Phy Ed), Ms Maninder Kaur, Ms Savneet Kaur (Commerce), Sh. T.S.Cheema (Supdt.), Hostel Warden, Office Bearers of Student Council

Dramatic Society

Dr. Madhur

Editorial Board

Ms. Sukhmeen Kaur, Dr. Aradhana, Dr. Harneet Kaur Sandhu, Dr. Manpreet Kaur, Ms Maninder Kaur, Dr. Anamika Mukhopadhay

Environment Society

Ms. Harpreet Kaur (Fine Arts), Ms. Harbinder Chahal, Ms. Lucky Malhotra, Ms. Harpreet Kaur (Economics), Dr. Sujata Vohra

Financial Aid/ Scholarship Committee

Dr. Gurvinder Singh, Ms Jasneet Kaur (HCP), Sh. Jashandeep Singh

Foreign Students Incharge

Ms Lucky Malhotra

Gender Champions Club

Dr. Manipal Kaur (Nodal Officer), Dr. Sarabjit Kaur

Grievance Redressal Cell

Ms Harbinder Chahal, Dr. Reena Parti, Dr. Aradhna, Dr. Amandeep Kaur, Dr. Gurvinder Singh, Sh. T.S.Cheema (Supdt.), Student Representative

Giddha Society/Luddi

Ms Sukhmeen Kaur

Gurmat Vichar Society

Ms Sukhmeen Kaur, Dr Surinder Kaur, Dr Manpreet Kaur, Ms Sukhdeep Kaur (Librarian)

Hostel Committee

Ms Harbinder Chahal (Chief Warden),  Ms Sukhmeen Kaur, Dr. Amandeep Kaur, Ms Harpreet Kaur(Eco), Ms Meenu Sharma

Horticulture Committee

Ms Harpreet Kaur(Fine Arts), Ms Harbinder Chahal, Dr. Aradhna

IQAC Cell

Dr. Jatinder Kaur (Principal), Col (Retd.) J.S. Bala (Secretary,SES), Ms. Pooja Malhotra (Coordinator), Dr. Sonia Sharma (Coordinator), Ms Harbinder Chahal, Dr. Reena Parti, Dr. Harneet Kaur Sandhu, Ms. Jasneet Kaur Malhi, Dr. Amandeep Kaur (Phy Ed), Dr. Amneet Kaur, Dr. Savneet Kaur (Commerce), Ms. Maninder Kaur, Sh. T.S.Cheema(Supdt.), Ms Sukhdeep Kaur (Librarian), Hostel Warden, Dr. S.S.Gill (Ex-VC, Baba Farid Univ.), S.S.Virdi, Ms Amanpreet Kaur (Alumnus)

Library Committee

Ms Sukhdeep Kaur(Librarian), Dr. Surinder Kaur, Dr. Savneet Kaur (Psy), Dr. Sonia Sharma, Student Representative

Literary Society

Ms Sukhmeen Kaur, Dr. Aradhana, Dr. Ramnik Kohli

Media Committee

Ms. Suparna Sharma, Mr. Amolak Singh Bhullar

 

Mentoring (Convenor)

Ms. Aradhana

NAAC Review Committee

Dr. Jaswinder Kaur (Convenor), Dr. Ramnik Kohli, Dr. Savneet Kaur, Ms Maninder Kaur

NIRF 

Dr. Ramnik Kohli (Convenor), Dr. Savneet Kaur, Dr. Reena Parti, Dr. Harneet Kaur Sandhu, Ms. Pooja Malhotra, Ms. Maninder Kaur

National Cadet Corps

Sub/Lt (Dr) Amneet Kaur (Naval Wing), Lt. Ritu Dhanoa (Army Wing)

National Service Scheme

Dr. Manpreet Kaur, Ms. Arshveer Kaur

NGO RAAHAT

Mrs. Prabhjot Kaur, Dr. Aradhana

Placement Cell

Dr. Jaspreet Kaur, Dr. Aradhna, Dr. Sujata Vohra, Ms. Amrita, Dr. Maninder Kaur

Research Committee

Dr. Surinder Kaur, Dr. Gurvinder Singh, Ms. Sukhdeep Kaur, Ms. Pooja Malhotra, Dr. Savneet Kaur (Psy), Dr. Sonia Sharma

RUSA

Dr. Jatinder Kaur, Principal (Chairperson), Mrs. Prabhjot Kaur (RUSA Institutional Co-ordinator), Dr. Jaspreet Kaur (Nodal Officer for Civil Works), Dr. Reena Parti(Nodal Officer for Academic Activities), Dr. Harneet Kaur(Nodal Officer for Equity Assurance Plan Implementation), Ms Pooja Malhotra(Nodal Officer for Financial Aspects), Dr. Maninder Kaur (Nodal Officer for Procurement), Sh. T.S.Cheema(Supdt.)

Sports Committee

Dr. Amandeep Kaur, Sh. Amolak Singh Bhullar, Ms Harbinder Chahal, Ms Jasneet Malhi, Ms Jasneet Kaur(HCP)

Security/Safety Committee

Ms Harpreet Kaur(Eco), Ms Meenu Sharma, Ms Maninder Kaur, Sh. Gurwinder Singh (Technical Asstt.)

Time Table Committee

Dr. Jaswinder Kaur, Dr. Surinder Kaur, Dr. Harneet Kaur, Dr. Savneet Kaur (Commerce), Ms Maninder Kaur, Dr. Anamika Mukhopadhyay

Trips &Tours

Dr. Savneet Kaur (Commerce), Ms. Arshveer Kaur

Youth Festival

Dr Reena Parti, Ms Meenu Sharma

CLUBS

 

Fine Arts Club

Ms Harpreet Kaur (Fine Arts)

Home Science Club

Ms Jasneet Malhi

IT Club

Ms Baljeet Kaur, Ms Davinder Kaur

Music Club

Ms Lucky Malhotra

Red Ribbon Club

Ms Jasneet Malhi, Ms Lucky Malhotra

ROTARACT CLUB

Mrs. Jasneet Kaur Malhi, Dr. Savneet Kaur

Legal Literacy Club

Mrs. Suparna Randhawa, Dr. Manipal Kaur

Electoral Literacy Club

Mrs. Suparna Randhawa, Mrs. Jasneet Kaur Malhi

History Society

Dr. Surinder Kaur, Ms Jasneet Kaur, Dr. Bhajan Singh